GOBS is a community platform that is specially design for gated and guarded housing & commercial areas that enables end users to receive customised services in connection with real estate properties and developments in Malaysia (“GOBS Platform”). In the course of providing these services, we may collect certain personal information from you. We value your privacy and share our personal data practices in this privacy policy statement to let you know how we use any personal information provided by you to us.

By installing or using the GOBS software, you acknowledge, agree and consent that your personal information (as defined below) will be handled as described in this privacy policy, which is incorporated by reference into the Software End User License and Services Agreement for GOBS.

GOBS protects your personal information by strictly complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”), the primary legislation concerning data protection in Malaysia.

  • “Personal information” is information that you provide to GOBS, which personally identifies you, such as your name, national identity card or passport number, age, birth date, gender, race, nationality, occupation, mobile or fixed line number, residential or work address, IP address, e-mail address, credit card information, bank account details and certain information regarding the User/Licensee’s use of the Software, internet browsing and surfing habits, or any other information which may be deemed personal information under the applicable law. GOBS collects personal information from you only when you choose to register for and/ or use our services through the GOBS Platform. When you provide your personal information to us using GOBS, we receives and stores this information in order to respond to your using needs and requests.

  • We may collect your personal information when you submit an application to be our our customer or when you make enquiries to our website; when you register or subscribe to any of our or our partner’s product, services or newsletter; when you participate in our surveys; lodge any complaint with us; register an interest or visit or browse our website; provide feedback to us or respond to any marketing materials that we send out.

  • We protect the security of the User’s personal information during transmission by using a high level encryption technique. When using GOBS, it is also very important for the User to protect against unauthorised access to the User’s password to the User’s computer and/or mobile device. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer and/or mobile device.

  • Upon receiving your consent, we may collect and use personal information shared by the User to enforce any terms and conditions in relation to the site and to provide the User with the services or products requested by the User and to perform other activities related to such services and products, including billing and collection. GOBS may share the User’s information only as described below and with related companies of GOBS that either are subject to this Privacy Policy or follow similar practices as those described in this Privacy Policy.

    • to enable the User to access and use the features of the GOBS Platform;

    • to administer business or contractual relationship between ourselves and the User (including charging, billing, facilitating payments, etc) and customer relationship management procedures;

    • to improve the features of the GOBS Platform by analysing the usage patterns of users as a whole;

    • to carry out internal research such as analysing market trends and customer demographics;

    • to communicate with the User, in order to verify the personal information that is vital to fulfilling the service the User has applied for; and to send you information about products and services which we think may be of interest to the User;

    • to provide you with information about the activities, products, services, events and programmes organized by ourselves or our partners or products and services offered by ourselves or third parties that may interest you;

    • to respond to your enquiries;

    • to enable third parties employed by us to perform services for us. Examples include sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listing and links), processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes;

  • GOBS will never sell, distribute, disseminate, disclose or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your consent or where we are required any under applicable law to do so.

  • Any collected personal information is only retained for the period taken to carry out the data uses stated in section 3 above. During this period, GOBSs will take all reasonable efforts and actions to ensure that such data is protected against loss, misuse, alteration or modification, unauthorised or accidental access, disclosure or destruction. All personal information that is no longer used for the purpose set out in Section 3 above will be promptly and permanently deleted.

  • By using the GOBS Platform, you agree that GOBS shall be entitled to advise you via email, post, telephone or by text of products, services and other offers we think may interest you. Whenever you provide GOBS with personal information, you will be given an option to inform us that you withhold consent from sharing such information for marketing and promotion purposes. Unless you specify otherwise, you indicate your consent to such uses. All electronic marketing content sent to you will include clear and concise instructions to discontinue any further communications from GOBS . Should you no longer wish to be contacted by us, you can also contact us or by sending an email to customerservice@gobsglobal.com

  • To continue improving our services to all of our users, we may ask you for your feedback on various aspects of the GOBS Platform including ease of use or similar performance issues. Any such feedback provided by you to use will only be used to improve the user experience of the GOBS Platform and will not be disclosed without your consent.

  • A cookie is a very small text file placed in your computer. Cookies help us to:

    • understand browsing habits of visitors to our Website;

    • understand the number of visitors to this Website and the different pages visited; and

    • remember you when you return to this Website so we can provide you with a better browsing experience.

    • remember you when you return to this Website so we can provide you with a better browsing experience.

Most cookies are deleted as soon as you close your browser, these are known as session cookies. Others, known as persistent cookies, are stored on your computer either until you delete them or they expire. By using the GOB Platform, you consent to us using cookies. You can choose to block or delete cookies through your browser settings. If you decide to block or delete our cookies, you may not be able to benefit from the full range of our services and this may affect the performance of our website on your system.